SLIDES AVAILABLE
To download a file with slides in its original form click on a talk's title.

Sunday, 3 July
5.30-6.00pm Registration desk
6.00-8.00pm Reception [sponsored by ICRAR]
Theme for the Reception: galaxy and other astronomical objects
6.30pm Special guest the Chief Scientist Dr Alan Finkel
Monday, 4 July
9.00am Opening Ceremony [Messel LT]
9.15-10.30am Session 1 - History [Messel LT]
chair: John O'Byrne
9.15-9.45am [Invited talk] Nick Lomb: The formation of the Astronomical Society of Australia
9.45-10.00am Wayne Orchiston: Highlighting our Radio Astronomical Heritage: The Dover Heights Field Station near Sydney
10.00-10.15am Anne Green: The Molonglo Observatory – 50 years of world-class research. Who were and are the key players?
10.15-10.30am Russell Cannon: The evolution of the AAO
10.30-11.00am Morning tea
11.00-12.15pm Session 2 – Astronomical Facilities, part 1 [Messel LT]
chair: Vanessa Moss
11.00-11.15am Warrick Couch: Future strategic directions of the AAO
11.15-11.30am Sarah Pearce: The SKA: progress towards construction
11.30-11.45am Randall Wayth: Murchison Widefield Array: status, expansion and onward to SKA-Low
11.45-12.00pm Jim Lovell: Using quasars to measure the Earth: The first 10 Years of the AuScope VLBI Array
12.00-12.15pm Christian Wolf: The SkyMapper Early Data Release
12.15-12.25pm Chapter Chairs Sparklers [Messel LT]
12.25-12.35pm Conference Photograph [stairs to SNH]
12.35-2.00pm Lunch
1.00-2.00pm ANITA Chapter Meeting [sponsored by AAL] - Messel LT
2.00-3.30pm Session 3 (parallel) - Milky Way [Messel LT]
chair: Miroslav Filipovic
Session 4 (parallel) – High redshift Universe [Slade LT]
chair: Luke Barnes
2.00-2.15pm Andrew Walsh: Galactic Plane Surveys - HOPS, MALT-45 and SPLASH Stephanie Bernard [S]: Galaxies during the epoch of reionisation from the z ~ 9-10 Brightest of Reionising Galaxies survey
2.15-2.30pm Joanne Dawson: SPLASH - Probing OH in the Milky Way Paul Geil: Galaxy formation and cosmic reionisation with DRAGONS
2.30-2.45pm Charlotte Sobey: Unravelling the 3-D Galactic magnetic field using low-frequency pulsar observations Chuanwu Liu [S]: The sizes & UV luminosities of high-redshift galaxies from DRAGONS
2.45-3.00pm Chris Herron [S]: Arcminute Polarisation Gradient Analysis of Interstellar Turbulence using Canadian Galactic Plane Survey Data Simon Mutch: Shining a light on the origins and fate the highest known redshift galaxy
3.00-3.15pm Qingzeng YAN [S]: The Three-dimensional Structure of the Centre of the Milky Way Themiya Nanayakkara [S]: A Keck/MOSFIRE spectroscopic survey of galaxies in rich environments at z ~ 2
3.15-3.30pm Rajika Kuruwita [S]: Jets from forming binary star systems Jeff Cooke: Resolving a 40 year-old mystery on the nature of gas clouds in the early Universe
3.30-4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4.00-5.15pm Session 5 (parallel) - Astronomical Facilities, part 2 [Messel LT]
chair: Sarah Pearce
Session 6 (parallel) - Cosmology [Slade LT]
chair: Simon Mutch
4.00-4.15pm Kate Chow: The MRO, Australia’s radio-quiet site: enabling world-class radioastronomy Chris Power: What can the outskirts of galaxies tell us about dark matter?
4.15-4.30pm Gavin Rowell: The Cherenkov Telescope Array - A Multi-National Facility for TeV Gamma-Ray Astronomy Eromanga Adermann [S]: Unveiling the Signatures of Alternative Cosmologies
4.30-4.45pm Roger Clay: Recent Astrophysics Results from the Pierre Auger Cosmic Ray Observatory Luke Barnes: The Cosmological Constant and Galaxy Formation
4.45-5.00pm Gary Hill: High Energy Astrophysical Neutrinos in IceCube Christian Reichardt: New Measurements of CMB Polarisation from SPTpol
5.00-5.15pm Simon Driver: An Australian downlink node for L2 missions Srinivasan Raghunathan: Towards the first detection of the galaxy cluster lensing using CMB polarisation
5.20-6.20pm Astronomy Governance [Messel LT]
Anne Green: Community update ASA ASM 2016
Virginia Kilborn: Astronomy Governance Working group ASA update
6.30pm Speed-Meet-A-Mentor session [Messel LT]
7.30pm Rainbow Astronomy Dinner [Thai Pothong, Newtown]
Tuesday, 5 July
9.00-10.15am Session 7 - IFU studies of galaxies [Messel LT]
chair: Caroline Foster
9.00-9.30am [Invited talk] Andy Green: The First Public Data Release of the SAMI Galaxy Survey: Everything You Want to Know
9.30-9.45am Nicholas Scott: Unlocking galaxy formation histories with SAMI
9.45-10.00am Sarah Brough: Where do Galaxies Lose Their Mojo?
10.00-10.15am Enrico Di Teodoro: Kinematics of z=1 galaxies through 3D modelling of H-alpha data-cubes
10.15-10.30am Poster Sparklers [Messel LT]
10.30-11.00am Morning tea
11.00-12.15pm Session 8 - Star Formation [Messel LT]
chair: Sarah Martell
11.00-11.30am [Invited talk] Shari Breen: Star formation
11.30-11.45am George Heald: Gas and magnetic fields on a wide range of scales in star-forming galaxies
11.45-12.00pm Adam Schaefer [S]: Spatially resolved measurements of star formation quenching with the SAMI galaxy survey
12.00-12.15pm Gregory Goldstein [S]: Relationship of Bulge Fraction and the Distribution of Star-Formation in Galaxies in the SAMI Galaxy Survey
12.15-12.30pm Poster Sparklers [Messel LT]
12.30-2.00pm Lunch
1.00-2.00pm ECR Chapter Meeting [sponsored by CAASTRO] - Messel LT
2.00-3.30pm Session 9 (parallel) - Stellar Astrophysics [Messel LT]
chair: Chengyuan Li
Session 10 (parallel) - HI and radio galaxies [Slade LT]
chair: Tayyaba Zafar
2.00-2.15pm Orsola De Marco: When stars collide Katharina Lutz [S]: The HIX galaxy survey: The most HI rich galaxies in the southern hemisphere
2.15-2.30pm JJ Eldridge: BPASS: binary population and spectral synthesis with detailed stellar models Vaishali Parkash [S]: Relationships between HI Gas Mass, Stellar Mass and Star Formation Rate of HICAT+WISE Galaxies
2.30-2.45pm Daniel Cotton: Polarisation across the H-R Diagram Jordan Collier [S]: The faintest population of GPS and CSS sources
2.45-3.00pm Sarah Martell: The GALAH Survey: Serendipitous identification of the coolest known lithium-rich giant star Marcin Glowacki [S]: Tracing HI gas within dust-reddened quasars with ASKAP
3.00-3.15pm Andrew Casey: A simple explanation for the Li-rich giant problem Jack Line [S]: The MWA EoR experiment: an update
3.15-3.30pm Liam McClelland [S]: Helium Stars: Towards an Understanding of Wolf-Rayet Evolution Craig Anderson: The magnetoionic structure of the nearby radio galaxy Fornax A
3.30-4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4.00-5.15pm Session 11 (parallel) - Protoplanetary Discs [Messel LT]
chair: Michael Ireland
Session 12 (parallel) - AGN feedback [Slade LT]
chair: Jordan Collier
4.00-4.15pm Eloise Birchall [S]: The Disk of Oph IRS 48 as seen at 3.8 microns Darren Croton: The many lives of AGN II: the formation and evolution of radio jets and their impact on galaxy evolution
4.15-4.30pm Daniel Price: Gaps and holes in protoplanetary discs - signatures of newborn planets? Alastair Edge: AGN Feedback in Clusters of Galaxies
4.30-4.45pm Jonty Marshall: Extended debris discs around nearby sun-like stars as a probe of disc-planet interactions Rebecca Davies [S]: Separating Star Formation and AGN Activity in Galaxies
4.45-5.00pm Elodie Thilliez [S]: Tracing the presence of hidden planets inside debris disc Michael Cowley [S]: The Star Formation-AGN Connection in IR-Bright Active Galaxies
5.00-5.15pm James Tocknell [S]: Winds from Protoplanetary Discs Ross Turner [S]: Spectral estimation of energetics and composition of radio AGN
5.15-5.45pm pre-Town Hall refreshments
5.45pm ATNF Town Hall Meeting [Room 4001]
Wednesday, 6 July
8.00-8.50am Heads and Directors Meeting [Foundation Room]
9.00-10.15am Session 13 - Gravitational Wave astronomy [Messel LT]
chair: Paul Lasky
9.00-9.30am [Invited talk] Eric Thrane: Gravitational wave astronomy
9.30-9.45am Robert Ward: Observation of Gravitational waves with Advanced LIGO
9.45-10.00am Eric Howell: Probing the violent Universe with gravitational wave astronomy
10.00-10.15am Ling Sun [S]: Continuous Gravitational Waves and a Hidden Markov Model Tracking Method
10.15-10.30am Poster Sparklers [Messel LT]
10.30-11.00am Morning tea
11.00-12.30pm ASA’s Annual General Meeting [Messel LT]
12.30-2.00pm Lunch
1.00-2.00pm WiA Chapter Meeting [sponsored by AAO] - Messel LT
2.00-3.30pm Session 14 (parallel) - Extreme objects: from AGN to black holes and pulsars [Messel LT]
chair: Ross Turner
Session 15 (parallel) - Stars and exoplanets [Slade LT]
chair: Simon Murphy
2.00-2.15pm Rebecca McElroy [S]: The Close AGN Reference Survey: QSO returns to the shadows after 30 years as a Seyfert 1 Daniel Huber: A Potentially Re-inflated Exoplanet Orbiting a Red Giant Star
2.15-2.30pm Rebecca Nealon [S]: Quasi-periodic oscillations from misaligned accretion discs Jason Drury [S]: Stellar variability of Open Clusters NGC 6791 and NGC 6819 from Kepler data
2.30-2.45pm Sarah White: Accretion and Star Formation in Radio-Quiet Quasars Benjamin Pope [S]: Asteroseismology of the Brightest Stars in Kepler and K2
2.45-3.00pm Richard Plotkin: Black Holes at the Lowest Luminosities Lucyna Kedziora-Chudczer: Characterisation of hot Jupiters with secondary transits observations using IRIS2 at the AAT
3.00-3.15pm Vlad Tudor [S]: A radio survey of black holes in Galactic globular clusters Christene Lynch: Searching for radio emission from young exoplanets
3.15-3.30pm Samuel McSweeney [S]: Mapping pulsar magnetospheres with the MWA Man Cheung Alex Li [S]: Eclipsing Binaries in MOA database
3.30-4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4.00-5.15pm Session 16 (parallel) - X-rays sources [Messel LT]
chair: Gemma Anderson
Session 17 (parallel) - Galaxies [Slade LT]
chair: Julia Bryant
4.00-4.15pm Alexander Heger: A New Burning Regime in Accreting Neutron Stars Jesse van de Sande: Revisiting galaxy classification with SAMI through higher order stellar kinematics
4.15-4.30pm Duncan Galloway: Reconciling observations and modelling of thermonuclear bursts with nuclear experiments Jessica V. Bloom [S]: The SAMI Galaxy Survey: Disturbed Things Come in Small Packages - asymmetric kinematics in low mass galaxies
4.30-4.45pm James Miller-Jones: A high-resolution view of V404 Cygni: the brightest X-ray binary outburst of the past decade Elise Hampton [S]: Using an Artificial Neural Network to Classify Multi-component Emission Lines Fits
4.45-5.00pm Ryan Urquhart [S]: Discovery of the first eclipsing ULXs Lin Xiao [S]: Interpreting nebular line emission of star-forming regions with BPASS models
5.00-5.15pm Adelle Goodwin [S]: Thermonuclear Bursts from Millisecond Pulsars: Matching Observations with Models Suryashree Aniyan [S]: Resolving the Disk-Halo Degeneracy: A look at NGC 628
6.00pm [Harley Wood Lecture] Luke Barnes: Life in a Finely Tuned Cosmos [Messel LT]
Thursday, 7 July
9.00-10.15am Session 18 - Milky Way [Messel LT]
chair: George Heald
9.00-9.30am [Invited talk] Sanjib Sharma: Galactic archaeology
9.30-9.45am Daniel Zucker: The GALAH Survey: Progress and Early Science
9.45-10.00am Chengyuan Li [S]: The use of sub-giant branch morphology to constrain the star formation history of intermediate-age clusters
10.00-10.15am Pete Kuzma [S]: Beyond the Tidal Radius: Outer Envelope Structure in Massive Globular Clusters
10.15-10.30am Poster Sparklers [Messel LT]
10.30-11.00am Morning tea
11.00-12.30pm Session 19 - Nebulae and molecular clouds [Messel LT]
chair: Shari Breen
11.00-11.30am [Louise Webster Prize] David Nicholls: Non-equilibrium processes in ionised astrophysical nebulae
11.30-11.45am David Rebolledo: The HI-H2 transition across the Carina Nebula-Gum 31 molecular complex
11.45-12.00pm Chenoa Tremblay [S]: Searching for Molecular Transitions at Low Frequency with the MWA
12.00-12.15pm Tui Britton [S]: Signposts of Massive Star Formation
12.15-12.30pm Ashley Barnes [S]: Star formation rates on global and cloud scales within the central molecular zone
12.30-2.00pm Lunch
1.00-2.00pm EPOC Chapter Meeting [sponsored by CASS CSIRO] - Messel LT
2.00-3.30pm Session 20 (parallel) - Instruments [Messel LT]
chair: Kate Chow
Session 21 (parallel) - Transient phenomena [Slade LT]
chair: Tara Murphy
2.00-2.15pm Kyler Kuehn: TAIPAN: A Novel Instrument Enabling Cutting-Edge Science Ryan Shannon: Fast radio bursts: localizations and the turbulence and magnetization of the cosmic web
2.15-2.30pm Julia Bryant: Hector - a massive new IFU instrument for the Anglo-Australian Telescope Martin Bell: Transient pulsars in the Southern sky
2.30-2.45pm Xinping Deng: First result with PAF on a big single-dish radio telescope Fabian Jankowski [S]: The UTMOST project: transients, maps and a lot of pulsars
2.45-3.00pm Peter Tuthill: The Dragonfly interferometer: on-sky demonstration of a photonic beam combiner Manisha Caleb [S]: The first interferometric detection of a Fast Radio Burst
3.00-3.15pm Barnaby Norris: VAMPIRES: a polarimetric non-redundant-masking interferometer for diffraction-limited imaging of dusty circumstellar environments Igor Andreoni [S]: Deeper, Wider, Faster: chasing the fastest bursts in the Universe
3.15-3.30pm Adam Rains [S]: Precision Single Mode Fibre Integral Field Spectroscopy with the RHEA Spectrograph Gemma Anderson [S]: Transients and Robotic Triggering at 15 GHz with AMI
3.30-4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4.00-5.00pm Session 22 (parallel) - Education [Messel LT]
chair: Andy Green
Session 23 (parallel) - Supernovae [Slade LT]
chair: Ryan Shannon
4.00-4.15pm Arna Karick: Building a community of tech savvy astronomers Tyrone Woods: Type Ia Supernova Archaeology: Searching for the ghosts of progenitors past
4.15-4.30pm Michael Fitzgerald: High School Astronomy Research and Inquiry Escape Velocity Erik Kool [S]: The SUNBIRD project: Uncovering supernovae in luminous infrared galaxies
4.30-4.45pm Jasmina Lazendic-Galloway: Active, flipped and aligned: new (or old) ways of teaching astronomy Stuart Ryder: New radio observations of Supernova 1978K
4.45-5.00pm Jeremy Bailey: Fully Online Introductory Astronomy Course using Adaptive eLearning John Bray [S]: Is the link between the observed velocities of neutron stars and their progenitors a simple mass relationship?
7pm Dinner [sponsored by USyd SIfA and School of Physics] Dinner Theme: Let’s go back 50 years to the 60’s!
[Doltone House]
Friday, 8 July
9.30-10.30am Session 24 - Galactic and extragalactic radio sources [Messel LT]
chair: Lisa Harvey-Smith
9.30-10.00am [Invited talk] Natasha Hurley-Walker: The GaLactic and Extragalactic All-sky MWA (GLEAM) Survey
10.00-10.15am Oleg Titov: Optical spectra of International Celestial Frame (ICRF) radio sources
10.15-10.30am Keith Bannister: New insights on the mysterious nature of Extreme Scattering Events
10.30-11.00am Morning tea
11.00-12.30pm Session 25 - Galaxy evolution and environment [Messel LT]
chair: Sarah White
11.00-11.30am [Invited talk] Benedetta Vulcani: How star formation is shut down depends on environment, but the properties of galaxies in transition do not
11.30-11.45am Julia Bryant: The SAMI Galaxy Survey: Impact of environment on the origin of gas in galaxies
11.45-12.00pm Caroline Foster: Deciphering the formation of galaxies using large-scale kinematic maps
12.00-12.15pm Karen Lee-Waddell: Detecting young tidal dwarf galaxies in nearby groups
12.15-12.30pm Luke Davies: The Wide Area VISTA Extra-galactic Survey
12.30-2.00pm Lunch
2.00-3.30pm Session 26 (parallel) - Gravitational Wave astronomy [Messel LT]
chair: Helen Johnston
Session 27 (parallel) - Radioastronomy [Slade LT]
chair: Elizabeth Mahony
2.00-2.15pm David Blair: Prospects for Gravitational Wave Astronomy Lisa Harvey-Smith: The Australian SKA Pathfinder: Science results and status
2.15-2.30pm Letizia Sammut: Exploring a stochastic background of gravitational waves Rajan Chhetri: Studying compact radio populations with the MWA using interplanetary scintillation
2.30-2.45pm Paul Lasky: Detecting gravitational-wave memory with LIGO Vanessa Moss: Connecting neutral hydrogen and X-ray absorption in radio galaxies with ASKAP
2.45-3.00pm Evert Rol: The Gravitational-wave Optical Transient Observer James Allison: Illuminating neutral gas in the z = 0 - 1 Universe: a case study towards two lensed quasars
3.00-3.15pm David Coward: Optimizing the search for electromagnetic counterparts to neutron star mergers in coincidence with gravitational wave detection Cathryn Trott: Exploring the Epoch of Reionisation with wavelets
3.15-3.30pm Tara Murphy: The search for radio emission from gravitational wave events Katinka Gereb: HI-excess galaxies: possible candidates for recent gas accretion
3.30-4.00pm Afternoon Tea
4pm Conference Closed